West Bengal Police SI Notification 2021

WB Police SI Notification 2021 is open (Advt. No. : WBPRB/NOTICE – 2021/3 (SI/LSI – 20)) and inviting application for the posts of 1088 Sub-Inspector/Lady Sub-Inspector of Police (Un-armed Branch) and Sub-Inspector of Police (Armed Branch) from Graduate pass candidates interested in sarkari result WB Police Sub-Inspector Online application can apply before 20 February 2021. Please go through this article and follow each tables for full vacancy details, educational qualification, eligibility criteria, pay scale, salary and How to apply West Bengal Police SI job opening at official website www.wbpolice.gov.in (Apply Online Link Active Now)


Important Dates for WB Police SI Notification 2021

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application22 January 2021
Last Date for Submission Of Online/Offline Application20 February 2021
Last Date for Payment of Fee23 February 2021

West Bengal Police SI Vacancy 2021 Details

Post NameNo. of VacancyPay Scale
Sub-Inspector (Un-armed Branch)
75332,100 – 82,900/- Level – 10
Lady Sub-Inspector of Police (Un-armed Branch)150
Sub-Inspector of Police (Armed Branch – Male Only) 185
Total1088

Categories wise WB Police SI Vacancy Details

CategoryNo. of VacanciesTotal



Unarmed BranchArmed Branch (Male only)


SI of PoliceLady SI of PoliceSI of Police
Unreserved (UR)41382101596
Scheduled Caste1663341240
Scheduled Tribe45091165
OBC – A761519110
OBC – B33111377
Total7531501851088

Eligibility Criteria for West Bengal Police SI Notification 2021

Education QualificationAge Limits
Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent.20 to 27 years
Age Calculate on 01.01.2021

Physical Measurement Test (PMT) & Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Name of the PostClassHeight (in cm)Chest (in cm)Weight (in kg.)
Sub-Inspector of Police (Unarmed Branch)Gorkhas, Rajbansis,
Garwalis and Scheduled Tribes
160 cm76 cm with a minimum expansion of 5 cm52 kg
Candidates of all categories167 cm79 cm with a minimum expansion of 5 cm56 kg.
Sub-Inspector of Police (Armed Branch)

[Male candidates only]

Gorkhas, Rajbansis, Garwalis and Scheduled Tribes163 cm81 cm with a minimum
expansion of 5 cm
54 kg.
Candidates of all categories173 cm86 cm with a minimum expansion of 5 cm60 kg.
Lady Sub-Inspector
Police (UB)
Gorkhas, Rajbansis, Garwalis and Scheduled Tribes155 cmN/A45 kg
Candidates of all categories160 cmN/A48 kg
Physical Efficiency Tests
Post NameTest
SI Male candidates800 metres run within 03 (three) minutes.
SI Female candidates400 metres run within 02 (two) minutes.

Application Fee for WB Police SI Vacancy 2021

For Gen/OBC270/-Pay Examination fee through Debit Cards/Credit Cards/Net-Banking OR Challan OR Sahaj Mitr Kendra
For SC/ST of West Bengal only20/- (Processing Fee)

How to Apply West Bengal Police SI Vacancy 2021

Interested candidates may apply this Sarkari Naukri Online through the website www.wbpolice.gov.in from 22.01.2021 to 20.02.2021. or Offline in prescribed application form along with photocopy of relevant documents send to office of the West Bengal Police Recruitment Board on or before 20.02.2021.

  • Job Location : West Bengal
  • WB Police Sub-Inspector Selection Process : Selection will be through Preliminary Written Examination, Physical Standard & Physical Efficiency Test, Final Written Examination & Personality Test.
Advertisement

Important Links for WB Police SI Notification 2021

Apply Online New Registration | Login
Download Application formClick Here
Detail Notification LinkClick Here
West Bengal Police RecruitmentOfficial Website

West Bengal Police Recruitment – 1527 Sub-Inspector/Lady Sub-Inspector of Police Vacancy – Last Date 05 May 2018

West Bengal Police Job Details

Post NameNo. of VacancyPay ScaleGrade Pay
Sub-Inspector/Lady Sub – Inspector
15277100 – 376003900

Categories wise Vacancy Details

CategoryNo. of VacanciesTotal
Unarmed BranchArmed Branch (Male only)
SI of PoliceLady SI of PoliceSI of Police
Other than
SIRB
SIRBOther than
SIRB
SIRB
Unreserved (UR)571038315710824
Scheduled Caste22501338506350
Scheduled Tribe590109180188
OBC – A10901142802154
OBC – B740112402111
Total103806150312211527

Eligibility Criteria for West Bengal Police Recruitment

Education QualificationAge Limits (As on 01.01.2018)
Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent20 to 27 years
Advertisement

Application Fee

For Gen/OBC293/-Pay Examination fee through on-line using United Bank of India Challan
For SC/ST of West Bengal only43/- (Processing Fee)

Important Dates to Remember

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application06 April 2018
Last Date for Submission Of Online/Offline Application05 May 2018
Last Date for Payment of Fee10 May 2018

Important Links

Detail Advertisement Linkhttp://policewb.gov.in/wbp/recruit/si-2018/notice-230318.pdf
Vacancy Detailshttps://wbprbsi.applythrunet.co.in/ApplicationDoc/Online_SILSI18.pdf
Apply Online https://wbprbsi.applythrunet.co.in/PostDetail.aspx?
Download Application formhttp://wbprbofflinesi.applythrunet.co.in/ApplicationFormSILSIOff.aspx
West Bengal Police Recruitmenthttps://www.sarkariresultnaukri.com/wb-police-recruitment/

How to Apply West Bengal Police Vacancy

Interested candidates may apply Online through the website http://policewb.gov.in from 06.04.2018 to 05.05.2018. or Offline in prescribed application form along with photocopy of relevant documents send to office of the West Bengal Police Recruitment Board on or before 05.05.2018.

  • Job Location : West Bengal
  • Selection Process : Selection will be through Preliminary Written Examination, Physical Standard & Physical Efficiency Test, Final Written Examination & Personality Test.

Buy Books OnlineClick Here (upto 30%) Off
Register For Job Alert Click Here
Whatsapp Telegram GroupWhatsApp || Telegram
Social Media Group FaceBook || Instagram || Twitter
Sarkari Naukri || Govt JobsSarkari Result || Free Job Alert

Register For Free Govt Job Alert